Australian Immigration, Foreign Investment Lawyers & Visa Services

Immigrate

Migrate

Migration Lawyer: MARN: 1909631


Phone

1300 992 677

+61 4300 44 954


Opening Time

08.00 - 19.00

Training visa (subclass 407)

Training visa (subclass 407) is for people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis to participate in occupational training or professional development.

FEATURES:


This visa is not appropriate for persons whose sole intention is to work.

 

This visa allows you to: 

 

  • take part in workplace-based training to enhance your skills in your current occupation, area of tertiary study, field of expertise

 

  • participate in a professional development training program in Australia

 

  • It allows you to stay in Australia for up to 2 years.

 

If you are outside Australia at time of grant

 

This visa allows you to:

 

- travel to and enter Australia after your visa is granted

 

- remain in Australia during the stay period granted (up to a maximum of 2 years), which begins on the day you first enter Australia, to do the training specified in your visa application

 

- travel to and from Australia during the stay period granted

If you are in Australia at time of grant


This visa allows you to:


- remain in Australia during the stay period granted, which begins on the date your visa is granted, to do the training specified in your visa application


- travel to and from Australia during the stay period granted.


  • Note: - Part-time, classroom-based study that is unrelated to your occupational training may be permitted, provided it does not interfere with your occupational training program. The unrelated classroom study cannot count towards any component of the training program and should be listed in your visa application.

There are three types of occupational training (nomination eligibility types) covered by this visa:

Workplace-based training required for registration



This type of occupational training is for people who are required to undertake workplace-based training to obtain registration, membership or licensing in Australia, or their home country, in order to work in their occupation.

Structured workplace-based training to enhance skills in an eligible occupation

 

This type of occupational training is for people with recent and suitable experience in the nominated occupation, who are seeking to undertake a structured workplace-based training programme in relation to an occupation specified in the check the Combined current list of eligible skilled occupations.

Training that promotes capacity building overseas. (this type includes the following categories

 

  • overseas qualification

This category enables students who are currently enrolled in a foreign educational institution and who are required to complete a period of practical training, research or observation to obtain their qualification, the opportunity to undertake up to six months structured workplace-based training in Australia.

 

  • government support

This category allows for structured workplace-based occupational training which has the support of a government agency in Australia or the government in the home country of the nominated trainee.

 

  • professional development

This category enables overseas employers to send their managerial or professional employees to Australia to undertake a tailored professional development programme of face-to-face teaching in a classroom or similar environment

Note:


Workplace-based occupational training (not including professional development) must be for at least 30 hours a week, of which no more than 30 per cent can be classroom-based.

To get the visa YOU MUST:


  • be nominated (unless your sponsor is a Commonwealth Government agency), or
  • are sponsored (by an approved sponsor of a relevant class) to participate in workplace-based occupational training activities or classroom-based professional development activities, or
  • be invited (if your sponsor is a Commonwealth Government agency), or
  • have a genuine intention to stay temporarily in Australia, and
  • have adequate financial support for yourself and accompanying family members while in Australia, and
  • unless your country has a reciprocal health care agreement (RHCA) with Australia, you must have Adequate Health Insurance while in Australia, and


Reciprocal Health Care Agreements (RHCA)

   Residents of some countries may qualify for access to Medicare via RHCA.

   Currently, The Australian Government has RHCA with the governments of the:

-  United Kingdom,

-  Sweden,

-  Netherlands,

-  Finland, Norway,

-   Malta,

-  Italy,

-  Belgium,

-  the Republic of Ireland, and

-   New Zealand.


Adequate Health Insurance

   You should ensure that your insurance will provide at least the level of coverage required for the purpose of your stay. Your health insurer could be in either Australia or your home country. 

   Attachment A in the health insurance standard template letter (138 kB RTF) is a guide to the level of health insurance we will accept as adequate.


  • meet certain health requirements that will depend on your personal circumstances, including your period of stay, country of citizenship, time spent in another country during the last five years and your intended activities in Australia, and
  • must meet certain character requirements, and


Character Requirements

   If your stay in Australia, including any time already spent in Australia is more than 12 months, you and all the dependent family members listed in your application, whether they are migrating or not and are 16 years of age or older, must obtain a police clearance.

   You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age.

   The character requirements are set out under Section 501 of the Migration Act 1958.


  • must be at least 18 years of age (except in limited circumstances),
  • You must provide evidence that you have functional English Language Skills to undertake the training and meet occupational health and safety standards.


Functional English - To prove that you have functional English you must provide evidence of one of the following:

  You are the holder of a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand, or the Republic of Ireland and you are a citizen of that country, or

  An International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test result of an average band score of at least 4.5 based on the four test components of speaking, reading, listening and writing. Your test must have been completed within 12 months of visa application lodgement or can be completed during visa application processing, or

  A Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based Test (TOEFL iBT) test result of a total band score of at least 32 based on the four test components of speaking, reading, writing and listening. Your test must have been completed within 12 months of visa application lodgement or can be completed during visa application processing, or

  A Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic test result of an overall band score of at least 30 based on the four test components of speaking, reading, writing and listening. Your test must have been completed within 12 months of visa application lodgement or can be completed during visa application processing, or

  A Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test result of an overall band score of at least 147 based on the four test components of speaking, reading, writing and listening. Your test must have been completed within 12 months of visa application lodgement or can be completed during visa application processing, or

  An assessment of functional English from a service provider of the Adult Migrant English Program (AMEP) for eligible visa holders in Australia. (Note: AMEP providers do not undertake assessments of English language proficiency for purposes that are not related to participation in the AMEP) , or

  Completed all years of primary education and at least three years of secondary education in an educational institution in or outside Australia and all instructions were in English, or

  Completed at least five years of secondary education in an institution in or outside Australia and all instructions were in English, or

  Successfully completed at least one year of full-time study or equivalent part-time study towards a degree, higher degree, diploma, or associate diploma in an institution in Australia and all instructions were in English, or

  Completed a degree, a higher degree, a diploma or a trade certificate that required at least two years of full-time study or training in an institution in or outside Australia and all instructions were in English.


  •  You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

  This also applies to all dependent family members in your application who are 18 years of age or older.


  • You must be paid a salary or wages in accordance with Australian laws and practices.
  •  If this is a volunteer position, you and your sponsor should complete the Acknowledgement of unpaid placement forms. Your sponsor should lodge them with the nomination.

Bringing Family

 

  • You may be able to bring your family members to Australia with you, if you are granted this visa.
  • Family members who are granted a visa to join you in Australia can only work up to 40 hours a fortnight.
  • The visa application must include documentary evidence of their relationship to you.
  • Your family members must be able to show that they meet the same character requirements as you.
  • Your sponsor must agree in writing to sponsor your family members.
  • Members of your family unit can apply for this visa as either a combined applicant (included in your application) or as a subsequent applicant (at a later time, separate from your application).
  • Subsequent applicants should apply using the Temporary Activity, International Relations or Training Visa (Subsequent Entrant)(403,407,408) form.
  • Your family members must meet the same health requirements as you and have health insurance for the duration of their stay in Australia.

SPONSORS

 

This information is for a person who wants to sponsor someone for a Training visa (subclass 407)

As a temporary activities sponsor, you must:


  • Be one of the following types of organisations: 
  • an organisation lawfully operating in Australia
  • Government agency
  • Foreign government agency

 

  • have no adverse information known about you or a person associated with you that could affect your suitability as a sponsor, unless it is reasonable for the Department to disregard the information
  • have the capacity to comply with your sponsorship obligations and
  • directly provide the occupational training, unless an exemption exists.

NOMINATOR

 

You can nominate someone for a Training visa (subclass 407) if you are one of the following:


  • an approved temporary activities sponsor
  • you have already lodged an application to become an approved temporary activities sponsor.

 

Your nomination application cannot be approved until your sponsorship is approved.

 

Commonwealth agencies


  • Commonwealth agencies, as approved sponsors, do not need to lodge a nomination. However, the agency must provide a letter:
  • stating that it agrees to be the sponsor of the applicant who is to do the occupational training and, if applicable, their family members
  • detailing the type, location and duration of the training.

A copy of this letter must be included with the sponsored applicant's visa application.

 

  • Agencies of Australian state or territory governments are required to nominate trainees.
  • The nominee must have English Language Skills to undertake occupational training and understand workplace health and safety procedures.