Australian Immigration, Foreign Investment Lawyers & Visa Services

Immigrate

Migrate

Migration Lawyer: MARN: 1909631


Phone

1300 992 677

+61 4300 44 954


Opening Time

08.00 - 19.00

Student Guardian visa (subclass 590)

FEATURES

 

This visa is for someone to come to Australia to provide care and support for: 


  • A student visa (subclass 500) holder who is under 18 years of age, or
  • A student visa holder who is 18 years of age or older and needs care and support due to exceptional circumstances.

  • You can apply for this visa from in or outside Australia

  • This visa lets you:

stay in Australia for as long as the student stays or up until the student turns 18 years of age

study an English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS) for less than 20 hours per week

study another course for up to three months.

care for more than one student.

 

  • Generally, there can be only one Student Guardian visa holder per student visa holder
  • You can stay in Australia for the same length of time as the student visa holder or until the student turns 18 years of age, but not more than 5 years

To get the visa YOU MUST:


  • be the student's parent, legal guardian or relative
  • have enough money to support yourself and the student during your stay 
  • be able to provide accommodation and other support
  • be at least 21 years of age
​​​​​​​

Nomination of Student Guardian

 

  • You must Provide completed Form 157N -  Nomination of Student Guardian with your visa application or it will not be valid.

 

 You must Attach electronic copies of your documents to your visa application or electronic documents to your visa application or your visa could be refused

Pre-qualifying visas



If you are applying in Australia, you must hold a current substantive temporary visa, but not one of the following


  • Domestic Worker (Temporary) – Diplomatic or Consular visa (subclass 426) 

  • Temporary Work (International Relations) visa (subclass 403) in the Domestic Worker (Diplomatic or consular) stream

  • Diplomatic (Temporary) visa (subclass 995) - primary visa holder only. This means a family member of a Diplomatic (Temporary) visa (subclass 995) can apply for a Student visa in Australia

  • Transit visa (subclass 771)

  • Visitor visa (subclass 600) in the ‘Sponsored Family’ stream or in the ‘Approved Destination Status’ stream


A substantive temporary visa is any visa except a bridging visa, criminal justice or enforcement visa. It allows the visa holder to remain temporarily in Australia.

Bringing children

 

 

You can only bring children under six years old if either:

 

   There are compelling and compassionate reasons

   The granting of the visa would significantly benefit the relationship between the Australian Government and the government of another country. If this is the case, you must be at least 21 and the student must be supported in writing by a parent or person who has custody.

   The child must meet the same health requirements as you and have health insurance for the duration of their stay in Australia.

   Children six years old or older can come with you but they must apply for their own student visa

Financial requirement

 

 

 

  • You need to have enough money genuinely available to support you, the student and children coming with you for the duration of your stay in Australia. You will declare this in your visa application. 

  • You must show evidence of financial capacity by providing one of the following:

   There are compelling and compassionate reasons

   The granting of the visa would significantly benefit the relationship between the Australian Government and the government of another country. If this is the case, you must be at least 21 and the student must be supported in writing by a parent or person who has custody.

  • If the grant of the visa will significantly benefit the relationship between Australia and the government of your home country, you only need to show evidence of funds for yourself and dependents, not the student.